PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER

Also known as: Butanamide, N-​(3-​ethoxypropyl)​-​2,​4-​dihydroxy-​3,​3-​dimethyl-​, (2R)​-, Butanamide, N-(3-ethoxypropyl)-2,4-dihydroxy-3,3-dimethyl-, (R)-, Butyramide, N-(3-ethoxypropyl)-2,4-dihydroxy-3,3-dimethyl-, D-(+)-, (2R)-N-(3-Ethoxypropyl)-2,4-dihydroxy-3,3-dimethylbutanamide, (+)-Pantothenyl ethyl ether (+8 more)

PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER (CAS 667-83-4) is a cosmetic cosmetic ingredient functioning as Antistatic, Hair Conditioning. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: permitted. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database. Same-CAS public records also appear in industrial chemical safety data.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS 667-83-4 →

Auto-generated CPSR Part A draft with source citations
Function
Antistatic, Hair Conditioning
Safety Rating
GOOD

Chemistry & Identifiers

Formula
C11H23NO4
MW
233.3 g/mol
PubChem CID
94184
IUPAC Name
(2R)-N-(3-ethoxypropyl)-2,4-dihydroxy-3,3-dimethylbutanamide
InChIKey
MRAMPOPITCOOIN-VIFPVBQESA-N

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status permitted
US US Status prohibited
US Notes Allowed — not prohibited or restricted

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Additional Ingredient Properties

2 property records from structured ingredient metadata.

ecotoxicity
{"biodegradable": "yes", "biodegradation_days": "28-60", "bioaccumulative": "no", "aquatic_toxicity_level": "low", "coral_reef_safe": "yes", "marine_toxicity": "low aquatic toxicity", "freshwater_toxicity": "minimal impact", "endocrine_disruptor": "no", "persistent_organic_pollutant": "no", "microplastic": "no", "nano_particle": "no", "hawaii_banned": "no", "eu_restricted_environmental": "no", "pa…
vitamin
{"cas_number": "667-83-4", "ingredient_class": "vitamin_B5", "chemical_form": "ether", "derivative_type": "stabilized", "molecular_weight_Da": "233.31", "water_solubility": "slightly", "oil_solubility": "soluble", "log_P": "0.20", "stability_to_light": "excellent", "stability_to_heat": "excellent", "stability_to_oxidation": "excellent", "stability_to_pH_acid": "excellent", "stability_to_pH_alkalin…

Function Categories & List Membership

Cosmetic/Chemical Function Categories
Anti-static agent Softener and conditioner
Regulatory List Membership (1)
EU Regulated in Personal Care

Expert Verdict

Expert safety assessment and concern-level summary for PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER.

Regulatory Flags

cosing-sourced eu-permitted hair-conditioning needs-enrichment

Known Synonyms

Butanamide, N-​(3-​ethoxypropyl)​-​2,​4-​dihydroxy-​3,​3-​dimethyl-​, (2R)​- Butanamide, N-(3-ethoxypropyl)-2,4-dihydroxy-3,3-dimethyl-, (R)- Butyramide, N-(3-ethoxypropyl)-2,4-dihydroxy-3,3-dimethyl-, D-(+)- (2R)-N-(3-Ethoxypropyl)-2,4-dihydroxy-3,3-dimethylbutanamide (+)-Pantothenyl ethyl ether D-Pantothenyl ethyl ether Ethyl panthenol Pantyl Provitamin B3 D-O-3'-ethylpantothenyl alcohol dexpanthenol ethyl O-3'-ethyldexpanthenol EINECS No.: 211-569-1

Chemical Function

Anti-static agent Softener and conditioner

Regulatory Lists

Europe; Personal care Europe; Personal care

Australian Status

AICIS status: listed

Frequently Asked Questions

Is PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER safe in cosmetics?

PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER has a safety rating of "GOOD" in our database. EU status: permitted. US status: prohibited.

Is PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER allowed in the EU?

PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER EU regulatory status: permitted. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER do in cosmetics?

PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER functions as: Antistatic, Hair Conditioning. It is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in our database. CAS number: 667-83-4.

Is PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER used outside cosmetics?

PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER also appears in industrial chemical safety data. The cross-vertical cards on this page render same-CAS public rows from the matched databases.

Related Ingredients

ACETYL TRIPEPTIDE-45 D-PHENYLALANYL OCTAPEPTIDE-14 NORLEUCYL PENTAPEPTIDE-38 METHYL LEUCYL DECAPEPTIDE-26 NORLEUCYL GLUTAMYL METHYL LEUCYL ISOLEUCINAMIDE
Good Same category
Hair Conditioning
AVENA SATIVA FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACT
Good Same category
Hair Conditioning
BABASSUAMIDOPROPALKONIUM CHLORIDE
Good Same category
Antistatic, Hair Conditioning
BEHENYL HYDROXYETHYL IMIDAZOLINE
Good Same category
Antistatic, Hair Conditioning
BIS-CETEARAMIDOETHYLDIETHONIUM SUCCINOYL HYDROLYZED KERATIN
Good Same category
Hair Conditioning
BIS-DIMONIUM METHOSULFATE
Good Same category
Emulsion Stabilising, Hair Conditioning
(AGARICUS BLAZEI FERMENT + GANODERMA LUCIDUM FERMENT + GANODERMA MULTIPILEUM FERMENT) EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
Anti-sebum, Antioxidant, Skin Protecting
(ANGELICA ACUTILOBA/PAEONIA LACTIFLORA/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA) ROOT/CNIDIUM OFFICINALE RHIZOME EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
Skin Conditioning, Skin Conditioning ...
(ANGELICA ACUTILOBA/PAEONIA LACTIFLORA/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA/SCUTELLARIA BAICALENSIS) ROOT/(CNIDIUM OFFICINALE/COPTIS CHINENSIS) RHIZOME/GARDENIA JASMINOIDES FRUIT/PHELLODENDRON CHINENSE BARK EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
(ANGELICA GIGAS/GLYCYRRHIZA URALENSIS/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA ROOT)/ANGELICA GIGAS STEM/CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS FLOWER/(CARTHAMUS TINCTORIUS/PRUNUS PERSICA SEED)PORIA COCOS WATER
Good Similar safety
Humectant, Skin Conditioning, Skin Pr...
(ANGELICA KEISKEI/CHRYSANTHEMUM ZAWADSKII) LEAF/STEM/CINNAMOMUM CASSIA BARK/TRICHOSANTES KIRILOWII FRUIT/ULMUS DAVIDIANA BARK/ROOT/(PAEONIA JAPONICA/BUPLEURUM FALCATUM/POLYGALA TENUIFOLIA ROOT)/VISCUS ALBUM STEM EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
Anti-seborrheic, Anti-sebum, Antioxid...
(APPLE/CITRUS JUNOS/LENTIL/PEAR/PUMPKIN/STRAWBERRY/TOMATO FRUIT)/CORN KERNEL/(ARCTIUM LAPPA/BRASSICA OLERACEA ACEPHALA/CABBAGE/CAMELLIA SINENSIS/MORINGA OLEIFERA/RADISH/SPINACH LEAF)/(SORGHUM BICOLOR LEAF/STEM)/OAT MEAL/POTATO PULP/(CARROT/NELUMBO NUCIFERA/RADISH/WILD YAM ROOT)/(AMARANTHUS HYPOCHONDRIACUS/CASHEW/CICER ARIETINUM/COIX LACRYMA-JOBI MA-YUEN /MACADAMIA TERNIFOLIA/PHASEOLUS ANGULARIS/PISTACIA VERA/RHYNCHOSIA NULUBILIS/RICE/SESAME/SETARIA ITALICA/SOYBEAN/SWEET ALMOND/WHEAT SEED)/HORDEUM VULGARE SPROUT/CYPERUS ESCULENTUS TUBER/ARTEMISIA PRINCEPS/BROCCOLI/CHENOPODIUM QUINOA/ENTEROMORPHA COMPRESSA/HORDEUM VULGARE/IPOMOEA BATATAS/LAMINARIA JAPONICA/LENTINUS EDODES/PLEUROTUS OSTREATUS/PORPHYRA TENERA/UNDARIA PINNATIFIDA EXTRACT
Good Similar safety
Antioxidant
PANAX GINSENG CALLUS/ADVENTITIOUS ROOT CELL
Good Browse nearby
Hair Conditioning, Skin Conditioning
PANAX GINSENG CELL CULTURE EXTRACT
Good Browse nearby
Skin Conditioning
PANAX GINSENG EXTRACT
Good Browse nearby
Antioxidant, Oral Care, Skin Conditio...

Is PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for PANTHENYL ETHYL ETHER in your formulation.