Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract

INCI: LENTINUS EDODES/DEFATTED RICE BRAN/SUGAR CANE EXTRACT FERMENT EXTRACT

Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract (CAS Not assigned (complex biotechnological ferment)) is a cosmetic cosmetic ingredient functioning as Skin conditioning. EU Regulation 1223/2009 status: prohibited. Industrial safety data is also available in the chemical safety database.

View industrial chemical safety profile for CAS Not assigned (complex biotechnological ferment) →

Auto-generated CPSR Part A draft with source citations
CAS Number
Not assigned (complex biotechnological ferment)
View industrial chemical safety profile →
Function
Skin conditioning
Safety Rating
MODERATE

Regulatory Status

EU EU Status prohibited
US US Status permitted
US Notes Allowed - not listed as prohibited or restricted; subject to general cosmetic safety requirements under FD&C Act and MoCRA

For full compliance data across multiple jurisdictions, use the Substance Compliance tool.

Safety Data

Margin of Safety, dermal absorption, and sensitization profile summaries for Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract.

Calculate MoS for your specific formulation with the MoS Calculator.

Expert Verdict

Expert safety assessment and concern-level summary for Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract.

Regulatory Flags

plant-extract potential-allergen

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract safe in cosmetics?

Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract has a safety rating of "MODERATE" in our database. EU status: prohibited. US status: permitted.

Is Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract allowed in the EU?

Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract EU regulatory status: prohibited. This is based on EU Regulation 1223/2009 and its amendments.

What does Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract do in cosmetics?

Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract functions as: Skin conditioning. It is classified as a cosmetic ingredient in our database. CAS number: Not assigned (complex biotechnological ferment).

Related Ingredients

1-Methylhydantoin-2-imide (Creatinine)
Excellent Same category
Skin conditioning (skin brightening/l...
4-Amino-3-Hydroxybutyric Acid
Excellent Same category
Skin Conditioning
Acetyl Glycyl Beta-Alanine
Excellent Same category
Skin conditioning agent with melanin ...
Acetyl Tripeptide-1
Excellent Same category
Skin Conditioning
Acetylneuraminic Acid
Excellent Same category
Skin Conditioning, Skin Protecting
Acetylphytosphingosine
Excellent Same category
Skin Conditioning, Hair Conditioning;...
(20S)-Protopanaxadiol
Moderate Similar safety
(Cryptomeria Japonica/Chamaecyparis Obtusa) Stem Ferment Extract
Moderate Similar safety
Antimicrobial, antioxidant, humectant
(Licorice/Reynoutria Japonica) Root/Stem Extract
Moderate Similar safety
Skin conditioning, antioxidant
(SH-Pentapeptide-10 6-Aminocaprooyl SH-Pentapeptide-11) SP
Moderate Similar safety
Skin/hair conditioning (peptide-based...
1,2,3,4,4a,5,6,7-Octahydro-2,5,5-Trimethyl-2-Naphthol
Moderate Similar safety
Fragrance ingredient
1,2,3,4,4a,7,8,8a-Octahydro-2,4a,5,8a-Tetramethyl-Naphthyl Formate
Moderate Similar safety
Fragrance ingredient
LENS ESCULENTA FRUIT EXTRACT
Good Browse nearby
Skin Conditioning
LEUCONOSTOC/LEDEBOURIELLA DIVARICATA ROOT/ANGELICA DAHURICA ROOT/ANGELICA TENUISSIMA ROOT/MAGNOLIA LILIFLORA BUD/ASARUM SIEBOLDI ROOT/PAEONIA SUFFRUTICOSA ROOT/CNIDIUM OFFICINALE ROOT/ANGELICA GIGAS ROOT/AUCKLANDIA LAPPA ROOT/ACHYRANTHES JAPONICA ROOT/EUCOMMIA ULMOIDES BARK/ANGELICA PUBESCENS ROOT/ ACONITUM KOREANUM ROOT FERMENT
Good Browse nearby
Skin Conditioning
LEUCONOSTOC/LYCIUM CHINENSE FRUIT/REHMANNIA GLUTINOSA ROOT/CUSCUTA CHINENSIS FRUIT/CISTANCHE DESERTICOLA/ZANTHOXYLUM PIPERITUM FRUIT/CHRYSANTHEMUM MORIFOLIUM FRUIT/PORIA COCOS/ CINNAMOMUM CASSIA FERMENT
Good Browse nearby
Skin Conditioning

Is Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract in Your Products?

Scan any product label with Piro — our free ingredient scanner. Point your camera at the ingredients list and get instant safety scores for every ingredient.

Try Piro Free →

Analyze Your Full Ingredient List

Paste any INCI list into the Decoder for instant safety analysis, or calculate the Margin of Safety for Lentinus Edodes/Defatted Rice Bran/Sugar Cane Extract Ferment Extract in your formulation.