NOAEL Data Cosmetic Ingredient

Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether

Also known as: Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-(carboxymethyl)-ω-(9-octadecenyloxy)-, (Z)-, Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-(carboxymethyl)-ω-[(9Z)-9-octadecenyloxy]-, kypo RO 105, Akypo RO 50VG, Beaulight OCA 30NH (+14 more)

CAS 57635-48-0

Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether (CAS 57635-48-0) is a chemical substance. Key regulatory status: 1 regulatory/inventory list, cosmetic ingredient cross-reference; source data from EPA ToxValDB, EPA CPDat.

View cosmetic safety profile for OLETH-10 CARBOXYLIC ACID →

SOURCE NOAEL studies
NOAEL studies
16
SOURCE Chemical inventory jurisdictions
Regulatory lists
1
SOURCE EU CLP Annex VI
GHS signal
Not classified

Chemical Identity

CAS, identifiers, formula, and alternate names for the matched substance record.

SOURCE DSSTox identifiers 22 fields
Name
Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether
CAS Number
57635-48-0
DTXSID
DTXSID1049724
Synonyms
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-(carboxymethyl)-ω-(9-octadecenyloxy)-, (Z)-Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), α-(carboxymethyl)-ω-[(9Z)-9-octadecenyloxy]-kypo RO 105Akypo RO 50VGBeaulight OCA 30NHPoly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), alpha-(carboxymethyl)--[(9Z)-9-octadecenyloxy]-Empicol CLIEmulsogen COL 100Oleth-3 Carboxylic AcidEmulsogen COL 050(Z)-alpha-(Carboxymethyl)-omega-(9-octadecenyloxy)-poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl)OLETH-10-CARBOXYLIC ACID

Functional Uses

Industrial and product-use categories associated with this substance.

SOURCE EPA CPDat 6 records
Surfactant (surface active agent)Cleaning agent

Regulatory Lists

Inventory, screening, and regulatory list matches from public chemical databases.

SOURCE EPA CPDat 1 records
ListKeywordSource
Canada; Personal care; Substances in PCP - Canada (4/2014)Government of CanadaCPCat

NOAEL Studies

Toxicology endpoints rendered from public NOAEL study rows.

SOURCE NOAEL studies Showing 16 of 16 studies
ValueUnitEndpointRouteSpeciesSource
10BQL6HE7VUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
10BQL6HE7VUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
10BQL6HE7VUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
10BQL6HE7VUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
4663749CN2UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
4663749CN2UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
4663749CN2UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
4663749CN2UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
5Q74HJJ5F9UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
5Q74HJJ5F9UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
5Q74HJJ5F9UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
5Q74HJJ5F9UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
JE40XG60I2UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
JE40XG60I2UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
JE40XG60I2UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
JE40XG60I2UNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances

Showing 16 of 16 studies

Cosmetic Safety Profile

Same-CAS cosmetic ingredient record for cross-vertical context.

SOURCE CosIng / Ingredients DB
EU Status
permitted
Max
-
Category
Surfactant
View full cosmetic safety profile →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NOAEL for Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether?

Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether has 16 NOAEL studies in the database. The lowest reported value is 10BQL6HE7V UNII. Source: openFDA substances.

What regulatory lists include Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether?

Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether appears on 1 regulatory/inventory list including Canada; Personal care; Substances in PCP - Canada (4/2014). Source: EPA CPDat.

Is Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether used in cosmetics?

Yes, Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether is also indexed as a cosmetic ingredient under the name OLETH-10 CARBOXYLIC ACID. View the full cosmetic safety profile on the ingredient page for detailed safety data, SCCS opinions, and regulatory status.

Where does the safety data for Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether come from?

Safety data is sourced from EPA ToxValDB, EPA CPDat, EPA DSSTox, CosIng / Ingredients DB. All data traces to primary regulatory sources and is updated from official government databases.

Does Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether have different safety status in cosmetics vs industrial chemicals?

Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether is classified GHS Danger (H315, H318, H319) in the chemicals database but is allowed in EU cosmetics.

Is Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether used outside industrial chemicals?

Carboxymethyl polyethylene glycol oleyl ether also appears in cosmetics databases.