NOAEL Data Cosmetic Ingredient

Oleyl sarcosine

Also known as: Glycine, N-methyl-N-[(9Z)-1-oxo-9-octadecen-1-yl]-, N-Methyl-N-oleoylglycine, EINECS 203-749-3, Hamposyl O, Maprosyl O (+9 more)

CAS 110-25-8

Oleyl sarcosine (CAS 110-25-8) is a chemical substance. Key regulatory status: 3 regulatory/inventory lists, cosmetic ingredient cross-reference; source data from EPA ToxValDB, EPA CPDat, AICIS.

View cosmetic safety profile for OLEOYL SARCOSINE →

SOURCE NOAEL studies
NOAEL studies
11
SOURCE Chemical inventory jurisdictions
Regulatory lists
3
SOURCE EU CLP Annex VI
GHS signal
Not classified

Chemical Identity

CAS, identifiers, formula, and alternate names for the matched substance record.

SOURCE DSSTox identifiers 20 fields
Name
Oleyl sarcosine
CAS Number
110-25-8
DTXSID
DTXSID5042243
Molecular Formula
C21H39NO3
InChI Key
DIOYAVUHUXAUPX-KHPPLWFESA-N
Monoisotopic Mass
353.292994
Synonyms
Glycine, N-methyl-N-[(9Z)-1-oxo-9-octadecen-1-yl]-N-Methyl-N-oleoylglycineEINECS 203-749-3Hamposyl OMaprosyl OMedialanic acidNSC 96995Oleic sarcosineOleoyl SarcosineOleoylsarcosineN-OleoylsarcosineSarkosyl O

Functional Uses

Industrial and product-use categories associated with this substance.

SOURCE EPA CPDat 5 records
Surfactant (surface active agent)Anti-static agentCleaning agentSoftener and conditionerWetting agent (non-aqueous)

Regulatory Lists

Inventory, screening, and regulatory list matches from public chemical databases.

SOURCE EPA CPDat 3 records
ListKeywordSource
inert_ingredient; non_food_use; PesticidesEPACPCat
CEDIFDAUnited States Food and Drug Administration (FDA)
Indirect additives food contact (10/2018)FDAUnited States Food and Drug Administration (FDA)

NOAEL Studies

Toxicology endpoints rendered from public NOAEL study rows.

SOURCE NOAEL studies Showing 11 of 11 studies
ValueUnitEndpointRouteSpeciesSource
25.4331779720626uMAC50--NTP ICE endocrine
23.5363574220131uMACC--NTP ICE endocrine
41.7uL/min/10^6 cellsClint-HumanNTP ICE adme parameters
4011K1S96YUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
4011K1S96YUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
4011K1S96YUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
4011K1S96YUNIIFDA UNII substance identifier--openFDA substances
3.54e-8fractionFu-HumanNTP ICE adme parameters
>5000mg/kg bwLD50oralRatNTP ICE acute oral
-unitlessModel Score--NTP ICE endocrine
0.018unitlessModel Score--NTP ICE endocrine

Showing 11 of 11 studies

Australian Status (AICIS)

Australian industrial chemicals inventory status and applicable conditions.

SOURCE AICIS inventory 1 records
Inventory Status
listed

Cosmetic Safety Profile

Same-CAS cosmetic ingredient record for cross-vertical context.

SOURCE CosIng / Ingredients DB
EU Status
permitted
Max
-
Category
Surfactant
View full cosmetic safety profile →

Pharmaceutical Data

Same-CAS pharmaceutical records from drug and bioactivity sources.

SOURCE ChEMBL / DailyMed CHEMBL3183932
ChEMBL Phase
Not listed
Adverse Events
0
Bioactivity
0
View full pharmaceutical profile →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NOAEL for Oleyl sarcosine?

Oleyl sarcosine has 11 NOAEL studies in the database. The lowest reported value is 23.5363574220131 uM. Source: NTP ICE endocrine.

What regulatory lists include Oleyl sarcosine?

Oleyl sarcosine appears on 3 regulatory/inventory lists including inert_ingredient; non_food_use; Pesticides, CEDI, Indirect additives food contact (10/2018). Source: EPA CPDat.

Is Oleyl sarcosine used in cosmetics?

Yes, Oleyl sarcosine is also indexed as a cosmetic ingredient under the name OLEOYL SARCOSINE. View the full cosmetic safety profile on the ingredient page for detailed safety data, SCCS opinions, and regulatory status.

Where does the safety data for Oleyl sarcosine come from?

Safety data is sourced from EPA ToxValDB, EPA CPDat, AICIS (Australian Industrial Chemicals Introduction Scheme), EPA DSSTox, CosIng / Ingredients DB, ChEMBL / DailyMed. All data traces to primary regulatory sources and is updated from official government databases.

Does Oleyl sarcosine have different safety status in cosmetics vs industrial chemicals?

Oleyl sarcosine is classified GHS Danger (H314, H319, H332, H315, H318, H400, H410, H412) in the chemicals database but is allowed in EU cosmetics.

Is Oleyl sarcosine used outside industrial chemicals?

Oleyl sarcosine also appears in cosmetics, pharmaceutical databases.